Daher v. Cuyahoga Community College Dist. , 2021 Ohio 2103 ( 2021 )
[…] In Buddenberg, the plaintiff brought a civil rights action pursuant to
    federal and Ohio antidiscrimination laws against her former employer, the Geauga
    County Health District; her former supervisor, Geauga County Health
    Commissioner Robert K. Weisdack; the Geauga County Health District’s attorney,
    James Budzik; and certain members of the Geauga County Board of Health. Id. at
    ¶ 3. Buddenberg’s complaint also asserted claims for civil liability pursuant to R.C.
    2307.60 for alleged violations of three criminal statutes: R.C. 2921.05 (retaliation);
    R.C. 2921.03 (intimidation); and R.C. 2921.45 (interfering with civil rights). Id. at ¶
    4. Relevant to this case, R.C. 2921.03 provides as follows:
    (A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm to
    any person or property, or by filing, recording, or otherwise using a
    materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad
    faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, shall attempt to influence,
    intimidate, or hinder a public servant, party official, or witness in the
    discharge of the person’s duty.
    (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of intimidation, a felony of
    the third degree.
    (C) A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any
    person harmed by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or
    property incurred as a result of the commission of the offense and for
    reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs, and other expenses incurred as
    a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced under this division.
    A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy of a person
    who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a
    violation of this section.
    The defendants attempted to dismiss this claim, arguing Buddenberg
    could not state a claim for relief, because none of the defendants were criminally
    convicted of the underlying criminal offense under (A) such that civil liability could
    not subsequently be imposed under (C). Id.