In re Adoption of R.Y. , 2020 Ohio 837 ( 2020 )
[…] Moreover, “[t]he
    consent provisions of R.C. 3107.07(A) are to be strictly construed to protect the interests
    of the non-consenting parent.” In re Adoption of N.T.R., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 15AP-
    955, 
    2016-Ohio-3427
    , ¶ 12, citing In re Adoption of Sunderhaus, 
    63 Ohio St.3d 127
    , 132,
    8.
    
    585 N.E.2d 418
     (1992); In re Adoption of G.V., 
    126 Ohio St.3d 249
    , 
    2010-Ohio-3349
    ,
    
    933 N.E.2d 245
    , ¶ 6.
    {¶ 18} The statutory conditions required for the court’s acceptance of parental
    consent is set forth in R.C. 3107.081, which provides:
    (A) Except as provided in divisions (B), (E), and (F) of this section,
    a parent of a minor, who will be, if adopted, an adopted person as defined
    in section 3107.45 of the Revised Code, shall do all of the following as a
    condition of a court accepting the parent’s consent to the minor’s adoption:
    (1) Appear personally before the court;
    (2) Sign the component of the form prescribed under division
    (A)(1)(a) of section 3107.083 of the Revised Code;
    (3) Check either the “yes” or “no” space provided on the
    component of the form prescribed under division (A)(1)(b) of section
    3107.083 of the Revised Code and sign that component;
    (4) If the parent is the mother, complete and sign the component of