In re D.P. ( 2022 )
[…] R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(a) through (e); and (2) permanent custody is in the best interest
    of the child.” In re I.S.-S., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 110143, 
    2021-Ohio-1720
    , ¶ 18.
    “‘Clear and convincing evidence’ is that quantum of evidence that instills in the trier
    of fact a firm belief or conviction as to the allegations sought to be established.” In
    re Y.V., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96061, 
    2011-Ohio-2409
    , ¶ 13, citing Cross v.
    Ledford, 
    161 Ohio St. 469
    , 477, 
    120 N.E.2d 118
     (1954).
    R.C. 2151.353(A)(4) authorizes a trial court to grant permanent
    custody to an agency where a child has been adjudicated neglected, dependent, or
    abused. The trial court must determine by clear and convincing evidence that
    (1) “the child cannot be placed with one of the child’s parents within a reasonable
    time or should not be placed with either parent” pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(E); and
    (2) “permanent commitment is in the best interest of the child” pursuant to
    R.C. 2151.414(D)(1). R.C. 2151.353(A)(4).
    When    determining     the   child’s   best   interest   pursuant   to