State v. Setty , 2020 Ohio 4318 ( 2020 )
[…] has long meant a discretion that is not exercised arbitrarily or willfully, but with regard to
    what is right and equitable under the circumstances and the law, and directed by the
    reason and conscience of the judge to a just result.” Woodards v. Cardwell, 
    430 F.2d 978
    ,
    982 (6th Cir.1970).
    {¶30} Crim.R. 24(G) and R.C. 2945.29 govern the removal and replacement of
    jurors during criminal trials. State v. Zaragoza, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26706, 2016-
    Ohio-144, ¶ 18, citing State v. Cunningham, 2d Dist. Clark No. 10-CA-57, 2012-Ohio-
    2794, ¶ 45. R.C. 2945.29 permits a court to replace a juror with an alternate “[i]f, before
    the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform
    his duty * * *.” “[T]he substitution of an alternate juror for a regular juror for reasonable
    cause is within the prerogatives of the trial court and does not require the consent of any
    party.” State v. Gaines, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 82301, 2003-Ohio-6855, ¶ 38,
    citing United States v. Warren,