Baldwin v. Buckles , 2020 Ohio 2759 ( 2020 )
[…] materia, this court must give them a reasonable construction so as to give proper force
    and effect to each and all of the statutes.” State ex rel. Herman v. Klopfleisch, 
    72 Ohio St.3d 581
    , 585, 
    651 N.E.2d 995
     (1995).
    {¶ 22} When faced with statutory ambiguity, we may invoke the rules of statutory
    construction to arrive at legislative intent, which is determined primarily from the
    language of the statute itself, along with other relevant factors, such as construing
    ambiguous statutes under R.C. 1.49. State v. Smith, 
    136 Ohio St.3d 1
    , 
    2013-Ohio-1698
    ,
    
    989 N.E.2d 972
    , ¶ 17, overturned by statute on other grounds. According to R.C.
    1.49(A), “If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the
    legislature, may consider among other matters: * * * The object sought to be attained.”
    Another consideration is “The consequences of a particular construction.” R.C. 1.49(E).
    10.
    {¶ 23} By the plain language of R.C. 2903.214(C)(1), the General Assembly
    enacted the statute for the protection of endangered persons from menacing by stalking