State v. Green ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
     (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶ 53} Appellant was convicted of theft in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), which
    provides that "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall
    knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the
    - 17 -
    Clermont CA2019-07-061
    consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent." When the property involved is
    a credit card, the offense is a felony of the fifth degree. R.C. 2913.71(A). Appellant was
    also convicted of misuse of a credit card in violation of R.C. 2913.21(B)(2), which provides
    that "[n]o person, with purpose to defraud, shall * * * [o]btain property or services by the use
    of a credit card, in one or more transactions, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe
    that the card expired or has been revoked, or was obtained, is retained, or is being used in
    violation of law." Where the victim of the offense is an elderly person, the offense is a felony
    of the fifth degree. R.C. 2913.21(D)(4). An "elderly person" is anyone who is 65 years old
    or older. R.C. 2913.01(CC).
    {¶ 54} "A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware