State v. Hunt , 2018 Ohio 4183 ( 2018 )
[…] Defense counsel objected to the statements but
    Scioto App. No. 17CA3811                                                                            26
    was overruled by the trial court. The State, both in the trial proceedings, and now on appeal,
    argues that the statements are admissible excited utterances.
    {¶56} As discussed in the previous assignment of error, the Sixth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution provides, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the
    right * * * to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” Likewise, Section 10, Article I of
    the Ohio Constitution provides, “[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed *
    * * to meet the witnesses face to face.” The Supreme Court of the United States has held that
    evidence that is “testimonial hearsay” offends a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to
    confrontation and is not admissible. Crawford v. Washington, 
    541 U.S. 36
    , 51, 68, 
    124 S. Ct. 1354