State v. Cochran , 2020 Ohio 5329 ( 2020 )
[…] statute.
    {¶102} In this case, the court gave no advisement of any of the requirements set
    forth in R.C. 2929.19(B) at the sentencing hearing. The October 22, 2019 hearing was a
    change of plea hearing. The trial court clearly was not prepared to sentence Appellant;
    rather, the court deferred sentencing and ordered the preparation of a pre-sentence
    investigation report before the trial court could decide Appellant’s sentence.            The
    sentencing hearing occurred nearly one month later on November 15, 2019. R.C.
    2929.19(B)(1) and (B)(2) explicitly mandate that “if the sentencing court determines at the
    sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall” give the
    mandated advisements at the sentencing hearing.
    Licking County, Case No. 2019 CA 00122                                            43
    {¶103} I would find that the sentence is contrary to law. I would therefore sustain