State v. Donoho ( 2018 )
[…] parts of a plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds of a plant of
    that type; the resin extracted from a part of a plant of that type; and every compound,
    manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of a plant of that type or of its seeds
    or resin.”
    {¶14} “Medical marijuana” is a Schedule II Controlled Substance. R.C.
    3796.01(B). “Marijuana,” on the other hand, is a Schedule I Controlled Substance, as are
    hallucinogenics containing cannibinoids, THC, and synthetics or derivatives thereof. R.C.
    5
    3719.41 Schedule I (C)(19) & (27). Marinol is the brand name for a federally-approved
    medicine that contains “dronabinol,” a synthetic form of THC and a Schedule III Controlled
    Substance. R.C. 3719.41 Schedule III (F)(1) (“Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame oil and
    encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a United States food and drug administration
    approved drug product”).
    {¶15} Pursuant to R.C. 3719.06(A)(1)(a), a “licensed health professional
    authorized to prescribe drugs” may prescribe Schedule II and Schedule III controlled
    substances “if acting in the course of a professional practice, in accordance with the laws