State v. Graham , 2019 Ohio 4353 ( 2019 )
[…] standard of review. State v. McCullough, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105959, 2018-
    Ohio-1967, ¶ 6.
    A. Double Jeopardy
    The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the United
    States Constitution states that no person will “‘be subject for the same offence to be
    twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.’” State v. Hornbuckle, 7th Dist. Mahoning
    No. 14 MA 105, 2015-Ohio-3962, ¶ 16, quoting State v. Ruff, 
    143 Ohio St. 3d 114
    ,
    2015-Ohio-995, 
    34 N.E.3d 892
    , ¶ 10. The Ohio Constitution in Section 10, Article I
    similarly provides that “[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same
    offense.”
    “The protection against double jeopardy protects a criminal
    defendant against (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, (2)
    protection against a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and