Erzurum v. Erzurum , 2021 Ohio 1162 ( 2021 )
[…] States in 2012 because the statute of limitations had run on the federal government's
    ability to charge him for criminal conduct. Appellees’ trial counsel inquired, “Did you tell
    your sister Serpil that you came back from Turkey because enough time had passed that
    Case No. 20 MA 0012
    – 23 –
    you could no longer be prosecuted for Medicare fraud?” (Id. at 150.) However, an
    individual cannot avoid prosecution by fleeing the country because it tolls any statute of
    limitations. See 
    18 U.S.C. §3290
     ("No statute of limitations shall extend to any person
    fleeing from justice.”).
    {¶111} Having reviewed the trial transcript and the exhibits admitted at trial, we
    find that two diametrically-opposed narratives were offered at trial. Appellees and their
    witnesses described Appellant as the scheming black sheep of an otherwise