State v. Burgett , 2019 Ohio 5348 ( 2019 )
[…] into evidence, which listed the individual donor names and the amount donated to
    the campaign for J.B.’s medical care. GoFundMe has a guarantee to pay back donors
    who donate to a fraudulent campaign and has a system in place to refund money. At
    the time of sentencing, GoFundMe had begun to refund those donors who had
    contributed to Mrs. Burgett’s campaign.
    Restitution
    {¶15} In her first assignment of error, Mrs. Burgett argues that the trial court
    erred by awarding restitution to GoFundMe because it does not meet the definition
    of “victim” under R.C. 2929.18(A)(1).
    {¶16} R.C. 2929.18(A)(1) allows a trial court to order restitution “by the
    offender to the victim of the offender’s crime * * * in an amount based on the victim’s
    economic loss.” If the court imposes restitution, the statute further provides that
    restitution may be made “to the victim in open court, to the adult probation
    department that serves the county on behalf of the victim, to the clerk of courts, or to
    another agency designated by the court.”