State v. Miles , 97 N.E.3d 859 ( 2017 )
[…] does not indicate that an ILC hearing was scheduled.
    {¶ 7} ILC is, of course, a “statutory creation” which allows a court, if it has reason
    to believe that drug or alcohol use, mental illness, or an intellectual disability, “was a factor
    leading to the [defendant’s] criminal behavior[,]” to stay the criminal case and order a
    “period of rehabilitation.” State v. Branch, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25261, 2013-Ohio-
    2350, ¶ 10, citing State v. Massien, 
    125 Ohio St.3d 204
    , 
    2010-Ohio-1864
    , 
    926 N.E.2d 1282
    , ¶ 9.
    {¶ 8} R.C. 2951.041(A)(1) provides that “[T]he court may reject an offender’s [ILC]
    request without a hearing.” However, “[i]f the court elects to consider an offender’s
    request, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the offender is eligible…
    for [ILC]…” “If the court schedules a hearing, the court shall order an assessment of the
    offender for the purpose of determining the offender’s eligibility for [ILC] and
    recommending an appropriate intervention plan.”
    -4-