Moyer v. Abbey Credit Union, Inc. , 2020 Ohio 5410 ( 2020 )
[…] Specifically, after making mistakes in paying a check presented by an unauthorized party,
    the bank in Kuntz paid the wronged party and filed suit against the party it had mistakenly
    paid. Id. at *1.
    {¶ 38} Nonetheless, whether or not R.C. 1304.24(A) applies is essentially
    irrelevant, because the probate court failed to consider R.C. 1304.24(E), which states that
    “[a] failure to charge-back or claim refund does not affect other rights of the bank against
    the customer or any other party.”         R.C. 1301.103(B) also provides that “[u]nless
    displaced by the particular provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305.,
    1307., 1308., 1309. , and 1310. of the Revised Code, the principles of law and equity,
    -14-
    including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and
    agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and
    other validating or invalidating cause supplement their provisions.” (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 39} The Ohio Supreme Court has stressed that “ ‘the general assembly will not
    be presumed to have intended to abrogate a settled rule of the common law unless the
    language used in a statute clearly supports such intention.’ ”            Mandelbaum v.