State v. Kunzer ( 2019 )
[…] mandate that a defendant may be ‘convicted’ of only one allied offense is a
    -15-
    Case No. 3-18-16
    protection against multiple sentences rather than multiple convictions.” 
    Id. at ¶
    18.
    Because “a defendant may be found guilty of allied offenses but not sentenced on
    them,” “[t]he defendant is not ‘convicted’ for purposes of R.C. 2941.25(A) until the
    sentence is imposed.” 
    Id. at ¶
    17, 24. And, therefore, merger of allied offenses
    occurs at sentencing. 
    Id. at ¶
    18.
    {¶27} Here Kunzer, was indicted on intimidation in violation of R.C.
    2921.03 and retaliation in violation of R.C. 2921.05. Intimidation under R.C.
    2921.03 provides, in its relevant part, as follows:
    (A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm
    to any person * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a
    public servant , [sic] party official, or witness in the discharge of the
    person’s duty.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2921.03(A).
    {¶28} Retaliation under R.C. 2921.05 provides, in its pertinent part:
    (A) No person, purposely and by force or by unlawful threat of harm
    to any person * * *, shall retaliate against a public servant, a party
    official, or an attorney or witness who was involved in a civil or
    criminal action or proceeding because the public servant, party
    official, attorney, or witness discharged the duties of the public
    servant, party official, attorney, or witness.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2921.05(A).
    {¶29} Notwithstanding whether Kunzer’s intimidation findings of guilt
    under R.C. 2921.03 and retaliation findings of guilt under R.C. 2921.05 merged for
    the purposes of sentencing, it was permissible for the State to charge both offenses
    -16-