State v. Kunzer ( 2019 )
[…] conviction based on legally insufficient evidence constitutes a denial of due process,
    and constitutes a manifest injustice.’” 
    Id., quoting Thompkins,
    78 Ohio St.3d at 386-
    387. Accordingly, we will proceed to determine whether the State presented
    sufficient evidence to support Kunzer’s convictions. See 
    id. See also
    State v. Velez,
    3d Dist. Putnam No. 12-13-10, 2014-Ohio-1788, ¶ 68, citing State v. Wimmer, 3d
    Dist. Marion No. 9-98-46, 
    1999 WL 355190
    , *1 (Mar. 26, 1999).
    {¶35} Kunzer was convicted of intimidation under R.C. 2921.03 and
    retaliation under R.C. 2921.05. As we stated above, intimidation under R.C.
    2921.03 provides, in its relevant part, as follows:
    (A) No person, knowingly and by force, by unlawful threat of harm
    to any person * * * shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or hinder a
    public servant , [sic] party official, or witness in the discharge of the
    person’s duty.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2921.03(A). Retaliation under R.C. 2921.05 provides, in
    its pertinent part:
    (B) No person, purposely and by force or by unlawful threat of harm
    to any person * * * shall retaliate against a public servant, * * * who
    was involved in a civil or criminal action or proceeding because the
    public servant, party official, attorney, or witness discharged the
    duties of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness.
    (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2921.05(A).
    -21-
    Case No. 3-18-16
    {¶36} First, Kunzer argues that his intimidation conviction under Count Ten
    is based upon insufficient evidence because the State did not present any evidence