State v. Bartholomew , 2020 Ohio 4611 ( 2020 )
[…] determining whether probable cause existed, courts must consider “ ‘the totality of
    the facts and circumstances, including a police officer's specialized knowledge.’ ”
    Williams at ¶ 16, quoting State v. Hansard, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 07CA3177, 2008-
    Ohio-3349, ¶ 35.
    Pickaway App. No. 19CA29                                                                                             12
    {¶17} As set forth above, when Bartholomew was arrested on January 18,
    2019, he was charged with criminal child enticement, a first-degree misdemeanor
    in violation of R.C. 2905.05(A), which provides as follows:
    (A) No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall
    knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen
    years of age to accompany the person in any manner, including
    entering into any vehicle or onto any vessel, whether or not the
    offender knows the age of the child, if both of the following
    apply:
    (1) The actor does not have the express or implied permission of
    the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the child in
    undertaking the activity.
    (2) The actor is not a law enforcement officer, medic, firefighter,