[Cite as State v. Shaw,
[…] The first assignment of error is overruled. B. Misdemeanor Offense {¶28} In the second assignment of error, Shaw argues his third-degree felony conviction for discharging a firearm on or near a prohibited premises should be reduced to a fourth-degree misdemeanor to conform to the jury’s verdict. {¶29} Shaw was found guilty of discharging a firearm on or near a prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which provides that “no person shall discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” The indictment alleged that Shaw discharged a firearm upon or over a public road or highway and that “the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property.” This language elevated the offense from a misdemeanor to a third-degree felony pursuant to R.C. 2923.162(C)(2). {¶30} Although the trial court instructed the jury on the offense enhancing language, the verdict form on which the jury found Shaw guilty did not include the aggravating elements.