Evans v. Ohio Atty. Gen. ( 2021 )
[…] Evans’s vague and conclusory assertion that there have been “past events of records
    tampering” to his “demise” by unnamed “Scioto County Officials” and the fact that the
    editor/publisher of the Scioto Voice and two former employees of the sheriff’s
    department were related to the person Evans was convicted of murdering over a
    decade before the Scioto Voice published the newspaper article.
    {¶15} We note that in his argument in support of the third assignment of error,
    Evans suggests that he stated a claim for relief under R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) for the
    criminal act of dereliction of duty. R.C. 2921.44(A)(2) provides: “No law enforcement
    officer shall negligently * * * [f]ail to prevent or halt the commission of an offense or to
    apprehend an offender, when it is in the law enforcement officer’s power to do so alone
    or with available assistance.” However, the complaint did not allege a violation of R.C.
    Scioto App. No. 20C3927                                                                   10
    2921.44(A)(2) or contain factual allegations indicating that a law enforcement officer