Evans v. Ohio Atty. Gen. ( 2021 )
[…] Harris Farms, LLC v. Madison Twp. Trustees, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 17CA3817, 2018-
    Scioto App. No. 20C3927                                                                 7
    Ohio-4123, ¶ 13, quoting Ohio Manufacturers' Assn. v. Ohioans for Drug Price Relief
    Act, 
    147 Ohio St.3d 42
    , 
    2016-Ohio-3038
    , 
    59 N.E.3d 1274
    , ¶ 10.
    A. R.C. 2307.60
    {¶10} In the first assignment of error, Evans contends that the trial court erred in
    holding that he failed to state a claim against the Appellees under R.C. 2307.60.
    {¶11} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) states:
    Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may
    recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law,
    may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if
    authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another
    section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and
    may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section
    2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.
    This statute “creates a civil cause of action for damages resulting from any criminal act,
    unless otherwise prohibited by law.” Jacobson v. Kaforey, 
    149 Ohio St.3d 398
    , 2016-
    Ohio-8434, 
    75 N.E.3d 203
    , ¶ 13. An underlying criminal conviction is not required.