In re E.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Guidelines at 10.
    The party “asserting the applicability of the ICWA” has the burden to
    show that the child satisfies ICWA’s definition of an “Indian child.” In re J.B. at ¶ 19.
    To meet this burden, the party “must do more than raise the possibility that a child
    has [N]ative American ancestry.” Id.
    Under ICWA, state courts have a duty to ask the participants in a child
    custody proceeding whether they know or have reason to know that the child is an
    Indian child, and must do so “at the commencement of the proceeding.” 25 C.F.R.
    23.107(a); In re J.B., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 106045, 
    2018-Ohio-1201
    , at ¶ 20. State
    courts must also “instruct the parties to inform the court if they subsequently receive
    information that provides reason to know the child is an Indian child.” 25 C.F.R.
    23.107(a).
    Here, the juvenile court asked mother at the May 22, 2018 emergency
    custody hearing whether there is any Native American ancestry in her or father’s
    ancestry. Mother responded, “yes.” The juvenile court then asked mother if the