[Cite as State v. Cox,
[…] Van Wert No. 15- 04-18,
2005-Ohio-2251, ¶ 4, citing Edwards at ¶ 6. {¶11} Here, Cox was convicted of failure to appear in violation of R.C. 2937.29 and 2937.99. (Doc. Nos. 34, 55, 74, 75); (Aug. 2, 2021 Tr. at 162-163); (Aug. 26, 2021 Tr. at 1). R.C. 2937.29 provides: -6- Case No. 2-21-15 When from all the circumstances the court is of the opinion that the accused will appear as required, either before or after conviction, the accused may be released on his own recognizance. A failure to appear as required by such recognizance shall constitute an offense subject to the penalty provided in section 2937.99 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2937.99 states in its pertinent parts: (A) No person shall fail to appear as required, after having been released pursuant to section 2937.29 of the Revised Code. Whoever violates this section is guilty of failure to appear and shall be punished as set forth in division * * * (C) of this section. *** (C) If the release was in connection with a misdemeanor charge or for appearance as a witness, failure to appear is a misdemeanor of the first degree. {¶12} Significantly, R.C.