[Cite as Nelson v. Nelson,
[…] It concludes, like the trial court, that he should have called his accountant as a witness to demonstrate whether the $60,000 was included in the reported taxable income. There are several flaws in this conclusion. Significantly, it places a burden on appellant 23 Case No. 2021-L-037 that is not required by law and is unwarranted under the facts of this case. Here, appellant introduced a copy of his tax return stating his income for 2015, which he signed electronically, under penalty of perjury, affirming that the income information was accurate. See 26 U.S.C. 6065 (“Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.”). Such a document provides credible and clear evidence of a party’s income.