State v. Brooks, 06 Ca 000024 (8-9-2007) , 2007 Ohio 4025 ( 2007 )
[…] This overt act impeded Shaw's investigation of the traffic stop.

    {¶ 14} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.

    II
    {¶ 15} Appellant argues, in her second assignment of error, that her conviction for resisting arrest was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Thus, we must once again review the record to determine if the trier of fact lost its way such that a manifest miscarriage of justice occurred herein.

    {¶ 16} R.C. § 2921.33 sets forth the offense of resisting arrest, and states in pertinent part: "(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." The question of what constitutes an arrest was addressed in City of Akron v.Kulasa (Apr. 5, 2000), Summit App.