Holloway v. Bucher , 2018 Ohio 3301 ( 2018 )
[…] it appears from the evidence that reasonable minds can come to but one
    conclusion when viewing the evidence in favor of the nonmoving party,
    and that conclusion is adverse to the nonmoving party. State ex rel. Cassels
    v. Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    69 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219, 
    631 N.E.2d 150
     (1994), citing Davis v. Loopco Industries, Inc., 
    66 Ohio St.3d 64
    , 65-66, 
    609 N.E.2d 144
     (1993); see also Civ.R. 56(C).
    {¶ 17} Here, appellant argues that the trial court erred in its application of R.C.
    1335.05, which provides, in pertinent part:
    No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant * * *
    upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the
    making thereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or
    some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to
    be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully
    authorized.
    6.
    {¶ 18} The foregoing provision “applies only to agreements which, by their terms,
    cannot be fully performed within a year; and not to agreements which may possibly be
    performed within a year.” Sherman v. Haines, 
    73 Ohio St.3d 125
    , 127, 
    652 N.E.2d 698
    (1995).