State v. Allen , 2014 Ohio 1806 ( 2014 )
[…] {¶ 24} "Forfeitures and penalties are not favored in law or equity and statutory
    provisions therefor must be strictly construed." State ex rel. Cline v. Indus. Comm., 
    136 Ohio St. 33
    , 34 (1939). "No forfeiture may be ordered unless the expression of the law is
    clear and the intent of the legislature manifest." State v. Lilliock, 
    70 Ohio St.2d 23
    , 26
    (1982).
    {¶ 25} Pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2981, "[a] law enforcement officer may seize
    property that the officer has probable cause to believe is property subject to forfeiture."
    R.C. 2981.03(A)(2). R.C. 2981.02 lists specific categories of property subject to forfeiture
    including "[p]roceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense." In
    cases involving unlawful goods, services or activities, R.C. 2981.01(B)(11) defines
    "proceeds" as "any property derived directly or indirectly from an offense * * * includ[ing]
    * * * money." R.C. 2981.01(B)(11)(a).