Stump v. Stump, 8-07-11 (12-10-2007) , 2007 Ohio 6553 ( 2007 )
[…] SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED AND ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ITS RULING WHEN IT DETERMINED THE ALLOCATION OF DEBTS AND ASSETS OF THE MARRIAGE AND IN FAILING TO ORDER AN EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY PURSUANT TO R.C. 3105.171

    {¶ 5} In her first assignment of error, Dawn contends that the trial court abused its discretion in granting Harley a divorce on the grounds of incompatibility. This Court has previously held that a trial court has broad discretion in determining the proper grounds for divorce.Fox v. Fox (May 9, 1997), 3rd Dist. No. 3-96-27.

    {¶ 6} R.C. 3105.01 provides that "[t]he court of common pleas may grant divorces for the following causes . . . incompatibility, unless denied by either party." We note that in her answer, Dawn denied that the parties were incompatible. However, at the hearing Dawn's attorney, John Lawrence, stipulated to incompatibility as a ground for divorce.

    Q. Let me ask this before I go forward.

    Mr. Fansler: Mr.