Malagisi v. Mahoning Cty. Commrs. , 2011 Ohio 1464 ( 2011 )
[…] Their
    disagreement, instead, centers on how this notice affects the time period for filing
    -8-
    Appellant’s administrative appeal.      If Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-03(I) applies, then
    Appellant had 30 days after notice of his removal to file an appeal.
    {24}   Appellant argues that a different appeal procedure and timeline applies
    because he was a classified employee at the time of his removal. The removal of
    classified employees is governed by Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-03(A), an administrative
    regulation implementing R.C. 124.34. R.C. 124.34 states in pertinent part:
    {25}   “In case of * * * removal, except for the reduction or removal of a
    probationary employee, the appointing authority shall serve the employee with a copy
    of the order of * * * removal, which order shall state the reasons for the action.
    {26}   “Within ten days following the date on which the order is served, * * *
    the employee * * * may file an appeal of the order in writing with the state personnel
    board of review or the commission.” (Emphasis added.)
    {27}   Ohio Adm.Code 124-1-03(A) affirms: