Maynard v. H.A.M. Landscaping, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] The *Page 87 Supreme Court reversed, however, explaining that because her psychological injuries were not included within the statutory definition of "injury," the employer was not immune to liability for such injuries under R.C. 4123.74. Thus, the court held that the employer could seek redress under the common law. Therefore, there are exceptions to employer immunity even when the employer is fully compliant.4

    {¶ 41} Besides the statutory exceptions to employer immunity, the language of R.C. 4123.74 qualifies the immunity that the complying employer is entitled to: the immunity extends to injuries "received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment."

    {¶ 42} In support of its conclusion that defendant is entitled to statutory immunity because it is a complying employer, the majority cites Bridges v. Natl. Eng.