State v. Coker , 2021 Ohio 2910 ( 2021 )
[…] Godinez v. Moran, 
    509 U.S. 389
    , 399 (1993).
    {¶9}    “When a trial court is confronted with whether to order a competency evaluation
    sua sponte, ‘relevant considerations include: (1) doubts expressed by counsel as to the
    defendant’s competence; (2) evidence of irrational behavior; (3) the defendant’s demeanor at
    trial; and (4) prior medical opinion relating to competence to stand trial.’” State v. Tucker, 9th
    Dist. Lorain No. 14CA010704, 
    2016-Ohio-1354
    , ¶ 8, quoting State v. Rubenstein, 
    40 Ohio App.3d 57
    , 60-61 (8th Dist.1987).
    {¶10} R.C. 2945.37(B) speaks to the competency of criminal defendants and provides as
    follows:
    In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal
    court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's
    competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced,
    the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue
    is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue
    only for good cause shown or on the court’s own motion.
    {¶11} In turn, R.C. 2945.37(G) states as follows:
    A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the
    court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant’s
    present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature
    and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the
    defendant’s defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial
    and shall enter an order authorized by [R.C. 2945.38.]
    {¶12} At the hearing on Coker’s motion to dismiss trial counsel, Coker identified
    himself as an “aboriginal indigenous man[.]” Coker asserted that he had witnessed numerous
    injustices of the State and that he was no longer ignorant of the law.