State v. Henry ( 2021 )
[…] 2019-Ohio-2288
    , ¶ 12. It is appellant's
    burden to establish that the trial court erred in its jail-time award. State v. Haworth, 11th
    Guernsey County, Case No. 20CA000017                                                  5
    Dist. Portage Nos. 2019-P-0047-0049, 
    2020-Ohio-1341
    , ¶ 29, citing State v. Corpening,
    
    2019-Ohio-4833
    , 
    137 N.E.3d 116
    , ¶ 27 (11th Dist.).
    {¶16} “Criminal defendants have a right to jail-time credit.” State v. Thompson, 8th
    Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102326, 
    2015-Ohio-3882
    , ¶ 21. R.C. 2967.191(A) states as follows:
    (A)    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the
    prison term of a prisoner, as described in division (B) of this section, by the
    total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising
    out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced,
    including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for
    examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity,
    confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is
    to serve the prisoner's prison term, as determined by the sentencing court
    under division (B)(2)(g)(i)1 of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and
    confinement in a juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and
    correction also shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the
    prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum
    and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total
    number of days, if any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of
    the department of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for
    which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced.
    Guernsey County, Case No. 20CA000017                                                6
    {¶17} However, time spent in confinement, either prison or jail, for unrelated cases
    or awaiting trial and sentencing on an unrelated case cannot be counted towards another
    case. State v. Cupp,