State v. Harden , 2022 Ohio 1436 ( 2022 )
[…] [Cite as State v. Harden, 
    2022-Ohio-1436
    .]
    {¶45} We recognize, however, as does appellant, that the
    reverse-transfer statute is silent as to burden of proof.
    Instead, the statute states:
    the prosecuting attorney in the case may file a motion
    in the juvenile court that objects to the imposition of
    a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence upon
    the child and requests that the sentence imposed upon
    the child by the court in which the child was convicted
    of or pleaded guilty to the offense be invoked.
    R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(b).
    {¶46} Once a prosecutor files a motion to object to the
    imposition of an SYO dispositional sentence, the statute
    requires a juvenile court to “hold a hearing to determine
    whether the child is not amenable to care or rehabilitation
    within the juvenile system and whether the safety of the
    community may require that the child be subject solely to adult
    sanctions.”           
    Id.
         The statute continues: “If the juvenile court
    at the hearing finds that the child is not amenable to care or
    rehabilitation within the juvenile system or that the safety of
    the community may require that the child be subject solely to