State v. Harden , 2022 Ohio 1436 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶48} Accordingly, based upon the foregoing reasons, we
    overrule appellant’s second assignment of error.
    III
    {¶49} In his third assignment of error, appellant asserts
    that the trial court erred by failing to consider “all
    dispositional options provided by the statute, including a
    serious youthful offender disposition.”5
    {¶50} The state, however, asserts that appellant’s argument
    misconstrues the statute that governs a court’s options in a
    reverse-transfer situation under R.C. 2152.121(B)(3).          We agree
    with the state.
    {¶51} R.C. 2152.121(B)(3) applies when the offense for which
    a child was convicted did not require mandatory transfer but,
    instead, allowed discretionary transfer.           In this situation, the
    common pleas court “shall determine the sentence it believes
    should be imposed upon the child under Chapter 2929. of the
    Revised Code, shall impose that sentence upon the child, and
    5
    Appellant contends that the issue raised in his third
    assignment of error also is at issue in Nicholas. We again
    note, however, that Nicholas involves juvenile a court’s initial
    decision to transfer a case to common pleas court, not the
    reverse-transfer procedure at issue in the case sub judice.
    [Cite as State v. Harden, 
    2022-Ohio-1436
    .]
    shall stay that sentence pending completion of the procedures
    specified in [R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)].”                 The statute then requires
    the court to “transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the
    juvenile court that initially transferred the case and the
    juvenile court shall proceed in accordance with this division.”
    R.C. 2152.121(B)(3).                 Once the case returns to the juvenile
    court’s jurisdiction, R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(a) states that “the
    juvenile court shall impose a serious youthful offender
    dispositional sentence upon the child under [R.C.
    2152.13(D)(1)],” unless the prosecuting attorney timely files an
    R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(b) motion that objects to the imposition of
    the SYO dispositional sentence.6
    6
    R.C. 2152.13(D)(1) states:
    If a child is adjudicated a delinquent child for