State v. Hale , 2019 Ohio 3276 ( 2019 )
[…] made to the probation officer for the PSI, the statements he made to the federal
    judge during his supervised release violation hearing, his testimony at the hearing
    on his motion to withdraw his guilty plea and, finally, his trial testimony. The jury
    was entitled to disbelieve Hale’s trial testimony and to believe the testimony of the
    other witnesses.
    Perjury
    Hale also asserts that his conviction for perjury was not supported by
    sufficient evidence and was against the manifest weight of the evidence. Once again,
    we disagree.
    R.C. 2921.11(A) states: “No person, in any official proceeding, shall
    knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or
    affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is
    material.” A falsification is “material,” if “regardless of its admissibility in evidence,
    * * * it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding.” R.C. 2921.11(B). It is
    “no defense * * * that the offender mistakenly believed a falsification to be
    immaterial.” 
    Id. For purposes
    of a conviction under R.C. 2921.11(A), proof of falsity
    cannot “rest[] solely upon contradiction by testimony of one person other than the
    defendant.”
    Contrary to Hale’s assertions, it was not Hale’s statements at the
    change of plea hearing, i.e., his admission that he committed involuntary
    manslaughter in shooting Stonewall, that gave rise to his perjury conviction.