State v. Hale , 2019 Ohio 3276 ( 2019 )
[…] this court remains mindful that the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the
    evidence are matters primarily for the trier of fact to assess. State v. DeHass, 
    10 Ohio St. 2d 230
    , 
    227 N.E.2d 212
    (1967), paragraph one of the syllabus. Reversal on
    manifest weight grounds is reserved for the ‘“exceptional case in which the evidence
    weighs heavily against the conviction.’” Thompkins at 387, quoting Martin at 175.
    Murder, Aggravated Robbery and Having a Weapon While
    Under Disability7
    Hale was convicted of murder in violation of R.C. 2903.02(B). R.C.
    2903.02(B) states: “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result
    of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is
    a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or
    2903.04 of the Revised Code.” The underlying felony for the murder charge was
    aggravated robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(1). That provision states: “No
    7  Hale also argues that the jury’s guilty finding on involuntary manslaughter was