Shields v. Tyack , 2015 Ohio 5369 ( 2015 )
[…] Civ.R. 56(C). In deciding whether to grant or deny a motion for summary judgment, a
    court must utilize this standard, giving the non-moving party "the benefit of all favorable
    inferences when evidence is reviewed for the existence of genuine issues of material facts."
    Byrd v. Smith, 
    110 Ohio St. 3d 24
    , 2006-Ohio-3455, ¶ 25. When reviewing a trial court's
    decision on summary judgment, our review is de novo. Westfield Ins. Co. v. Hunter, 
    128 Ohio St. 3d 540
    , 2011-Ohio-1818, ¶ 12.
    {¶ 9} Shields' employment relationship was at will. See R.C. 1901.31(H) (granting
    authority to the clerk to appoint deputy clerks); R.C. 3.06(A) (stating that a deputy "holds
    the appointment only during the pleasure of the officer appointing him [or her]").
    No. 15AP-114                                                                              4
    Nevertheless, even an "at will" employee can bring a wrongful termination claim if his or
    her termination places a clear public policy in jeopardy. The Supreme Court of Ohio has