State v. Shepherd , 2014 Ohio 827 ( 2014 )
[…] 2913.01 and 2913.02 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after
    the attempt or offense upon Kenneth Washington did have a deadly
    weapon, to wit: gun, on or about their person or under their control and
    either displayed the weapon, brandished it, indicated that they possessed it,
    or used it.
    {¶16} When rendering the verdict, the trial court stated:         “As to Count 2,
    aggravated robbery, the Court’s going to find him guilty of the lesser-included offense
    without the gun specifications; robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(1).”
    {¶17} R.C. 2911.02(A)(1) provides that “no person, in attempting or committing a
    theft offense or in fleeing immediately thereafter the attempt or offense, shall * * * have
    a deadly weapon on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s control.”
    {¶18} A two-step analysis is conducted to determine when a factfinder is permitted
    to consider a lesser included offense: “(1) is the offense a lesser included offense of the
    charged offense, and (2) could the trier of fact reasonably find the defendant not guilty of