State v. Jacob , 2015 Ohio 4760 ( 2015 )
[…] favors, and requested that they perform sexual acts on him for a price.          He provided
    wine, lingerie, and meeting places while paying her varying sums of money based upon
    specific sexual acts. This is the very definition of solicitation.        Because there was
    sufficient and substantial evidence that Jacob solicited at least three women to engage in
    sexual activity for hire, consequently, we affirm the trial court’s decision.
    B.     Falsification
    {¶21} The evidence was sufficient to find Jacob guilty of falsification.
    R.C. 2921.13 states, “No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly
    swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following
    applies”:
    (11) The statement is made on an account, form, record, stamp,
    label, or other writing that is required by law; and
    (13) The statement is made in a document or instrument of writing
    that purports to be a judgment, lien, or claim of indebtedness and is filed or