State v. Owens ( 2015 )
[…] HELD IN LIEU OF BOND BECAUSE AT THE TIME OF SENTENCING, THE COURT
    Richland County, Case No. 14CA95                                                              4
    SPECIFICALLY STATED THAT DEFENDANT WAS ENTITLED TO JAIL CREDIT
    AGAINST HIS PRISON TERM FOR WHATEVER TIME HE WAS CONFINED WHILE
    THIS CASE WAS PENDING."
    I
    {¶16} Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion for additional
    jail time credit as he was entitled to jail time credit for the time he was held in jail in lieu
    of bond. We agree in part.
    {¶17} R.C. 2967.191 governs credit for confinement awaiting trial and
    commitment and states the following in pertinent part:
    The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the
    stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for
    which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the
    parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the
    prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which
    the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of
    bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the
    prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting
    transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's
    prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division
    (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a
    juvenile facility.
    Richland County, Case No. 14CA95                                                           5
    {¶18} In his brief at 10, appellant argues he is entitled to jail time credit from his
    initial incarceration, October 20, 2010, to his sentencing date, August 7, 2012, and from