State v. Richard , 2021 Ohio 2980 ( 2021 )
[…] conviction,’ should an appellate court overturn the trial court’s judgment.” State v.
    Haller, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-11-34, 
    2012-Ohio-5233
    , ¶ 9, quoting State v.
    Hunter, 
    131 Ohio St.3d 67
    , 
    2011-Ohio-6524
    , ¶ 119.
    Sufficiency of the Evidence Analysis
    {¶63} We begin by addressing Richard’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence
    argument as it relates to his corrupting-another-with-drugs conviction under Count
    Eight. The offense of corrupting another with drugs is codified under R.C. 2925.02
    and provides, in relevant part:
    (A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
    ***
    (3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or
    cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious
    physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become
    drug dependent.
    R.C. 2925.02(A)(3).
    {¶64} Because it is the only element that Richard challenges on appeal, we
    will address only the furnish element of the offense. Although, the term “furnish”
    is not defined by the Revised Code, the term was defined for the jury to mean to