State v. Richard , 2021 Ohio 2980 ( 2021 )
[…] in the sentencing entry any information required by [R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(b)] does
    not affect the validity of the imposed sentence or sentences.’” 
    Id.,
     quoting R.C.
    -40-
    Case No. 9-20-36
    2929.9(B)(7). See also State v. Dyer, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-17-1258, 2019-Ohio-
    1558, ¶ 17, citing State v. Vancleve, 12th Dist. Clermont No. CA2016-06-039, 2016-
    Ohio-7546, ¶ 18.
    {¶81} In this case, as second-degree felonies, Richard’s corrupting-another-
    with-drugs convictions carry mandatory sanctions of two-years to eight-years of
    imprisonment. R.C. 2925.02(C)(1)(a) (instructing that “the court shall impose as a
    mandatory prison term a second degree felony mandatory prison term”);
    2929.13(F)(5); 2929.14(A)(2)(b). Because the trial court sentenced Richard to five
    years in prison as to Count Five and seven years in prison as to Count Eight, the
    trial court’s sentences fall within the statutory ranges. See State v. Maggette, 3d
    Dist. Seneca No. 13-16-06,