State v. VonStein , 2021 Ohio 2984 ( 2021 )
[…] present with his counsel, that the matter had been set for a jury trial, but that the jury was
    waived, and now it would be a trial to the bench. The trial then commenced.
    {¶5}   Following the trial, the court found VonStein guilty as charged. VonStein
    appeals, raising three assignments of error.
    II. Legal Analysis
    {¶6}   Assignment of Error No. 1:
    {¶7}   THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY EXERCISING JURISDICTION WITHOUT A
    VALID JURY WAIVER.
    {¶8}   VonStein argues that the trial court failed to have him acknowledge his jury
    waiver in open court under R.C. 2945.05 and therefore the court lacked jurisdiction to
    conduct a bench trial. R.C. 2945.05 provides:
    In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the
    defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court
    without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing,
    signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a
    part of the record thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and
    cause, and in substance as follows: "I _______________,
    defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and
    relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a
    Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I
    -2-
    Butler CA2020-11-111