State ex rel. Battigaglia v. Bur. of Sentence Computation , 2021 Ohio 3008 ( 2021 )
[…] 42 Ohio St.2d 242
     (1975), syllabus. In construing a complaint upon a Civ.R.
    12(B)(6) motion, a court must presume that all factual allegations in the complaint are true
    and make all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor. LeRoy v. Allen, Yurasek &
    Merklin, 
    114 Ohio St.3d 323
    , 
    2007-Ohio-3608
    , ¶ 14.
    {¶ 21} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires an inmate to file, at the time he commences a civil
    action against a governmental entity or employee, an affidavit listing each civil action or
    appeal of a civil action that he filed in the past five years. R.C. 2969.25(A) provides:
    At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal
    against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file
    with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each
    civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed
    in the previous five years in any state or federal court. The
    affidavit shall include all of the following for each of those civil
    actions or appeals:
    (1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or
    appeal;
    No. 20AP-520                                                                                  7
    (2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the
    civil action or appeal was brought;