In re L.M.W. , 2019 Ohio 3873 ( 2019 )
[…] This Court agrees.
    {¶11} Section 2107.22(A)(1)(a) provides that “[t]he probate court may admit the will of
    later date to probate * * * if it appears from the face of the will of later date * * * that the
    execution of the will complies with the law * * *.” The burden is on the proponent of a will to
    make a prima-facie case in favor of its validity. In re Young, 
    60 Ohio App. 2d 390
    , 393-394 (9th
    Dist.1978). Once it is admitted to probate, a will is presumptively valid. Krischbaum v. Dillon,
    
    58 Ohio St. 3d 58
    , 64 (1991), citing R.C. 2107.74 (stating that “the order admitting a will to
    5
    probate is prima facie evidence of the attestation, execution and validity of the will[,]” and that
    such an order creates a rebuttable “presumption of validity[.]”). Thereafter, “those who have
    adverse interests[] have the right to contest its validity[.]” In re Young at 392, quoting In re
    Hathaway’s Will, 
    4 Ohio St. 383
    , 385 (1854).