Miller v. Blume ( 2013 )
[…] held that generally asserting defendant is lying does not meet the nonmovant’s
    reciprocal burden).
    {¶32} We conclude that generally stating that he is “not aware” of the
    existence of a line fence and that Blume’s affidavit filed in the recorder’s office is false
    is insufficient to meet the burden to set forth specific facts on the claimed lack of a
    fence. In addition, appellant stated nothing about whether there is “evidence that a
    partition fence previously existed * * *.”     See R.C. 971.09(B) (the trustees are to
    determine “whether a partition fence exists, regardless of whether it is in disrepair, or
    there is evidence that a partition fence previously existed”).
    {¶33} We also note that appellant has previously suggested that Blume’s
    purpose in filing the affidavit was to meet the requirements of new law. However,
    there is nothing actionable about making a statutorily-defined and permissible filing in
    order to utilize a new statute.