All proceedings pertaining to the act shall be within the jurisdiction of the court having jurisdiction of the offense, and that court has all the authority and duties in the case that it has in other criminal cases in that court. (Emphasis added.) See also R.C. 2152.12(J). {¶19} R.C. 2152.02(C) explains that a “child” for the purposes of juvenile delinquency cases is “a person who is under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise provided in divisions (C)(2) to (8) of this section.” As pertinent to the facts of this case, R.C. 2152.02(C)(2) provides that [s]ubject to division (C)(3) of this section, any person who violates a federal or state law or a municipal ordinance prior to attaining eighteen years of age shall be deemed a “child” irrespective of that person’s age at