Salida Invest. Group v. Lake Cty. Util. Dept. , 2015 Ohio 5066 ( 2015 )
[…] Kettering, 
    101 Ohio App. 3d 446
    ,
    448 (2d Dist.1995). R.C. 2506.01 delineates which administrative orders are subject to
    appeal to a common pleas court. The remainder of R.C. Chapter 2506 sets forth the
    procedure to be followed once an administrative appeal has been properly filed.
    Requirements for “perfecting” an administrative appeal are governed by R.C. Chapter
    2505.
    {¶14} An administrative appeal is “perfected” through the submission of a written
    notice of appeal to the administrative body that rendered the decision or order. R.C.
    2505.04. In relation to the substance of the notice of appeal, R.C. 2505.05 provides:
    {¶15} “The notice of appeal described in section 2505.04 of the Revised Code
    shall conform, in the case of an appeal of a final order, judgment, or decree of a court,
    with the Rules of Appellate Procedure or the Rules of Practice of the Supreme Court
    and shall designate, in the case of an administrative-related appeal, the final order
    appealed from and whether the appeal is on questions of law or questions of law and
    fact. * * * In the case of an administrative-related appeal, the failure to designate the
    type of hearing upon appeal is not jurisdictional, and the notice of appeal may be
    amended with the approval of the appellate court for good cause shown.”
    {¶16} The foregoing references two types of administrative appeals: (1) an
    4
    appeal on questions of law; and (2) an appeal on questions of law and fact. The
    distinction between the two is described in R.C 2505.01(A):