Salida Invest. Group v. Lake Cty. Util. Dept. , 2015 Ohio 5066 ( 2015 )
[…] App.R. 2 expressly abolishes
    an appeal on questions of law and fact. However, in light of the distinctions drawn in
    R.C. 2505.01 and 2505.05, two types of administrative appeals remain.           As to the
    importance of distinguishing between the two, R.C. 2506.03 sets forth a procedure
    under which the common pleas court will hear additional evidence in deciding an
    administrative appeal.
    {¶20} The distinction between the two types of administrative appeals is critical
    to the proper application of the controlling statute, i.e. R.C. 2505.06, as this provision
    governs the posting of a supersedeas bond in conjunction with the notice of appeal:
    {¶21} “Except as provided in section 2505.12 of the Revised Code, no
    administrative-related appeal shall be effective as an appeal under questions of law and
    fact until the final order appealed is superseded by a bond in the amount and with the
    conditions provided in sections 2505.09 and 2505.14 of the Revised Code, and unless
    such bond is filed at the time the notice of appeal is required to be filed.”