Cirino v. Bur. of Workers' Comp. , 2021 Ohio 1382 ( 2021 )
[…] Noble Cty. Children Servs., 7th Dist. No. 09
    NO 361, 
    2010-Ohio-1538
     (Waite, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part). That test
    requires the court to consider: (1) whether the statute creates a right in favor of the
    plaintiff; (2) whether there is any indication of legislative intent, explicit or implicit, to
    create or deny a remedy through private right of action; and (3) whether it is consistent
    with the underlying purposes of the legislative scheme to imply such a remedy. 
    Id.,
     citing
    Strack at 337; Adkins at 435.
    {¶ 28} R.C. 4123.341 prescribes how administrative costs of BWC are to be borne
    and provides as follows:
    The administrative costs of the industrial commission, the
    bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, and the
    bureau of workers' compensation shall be those costs and
    expenses that are incident to the discharge of the duties and
    performance of the activities of the industrial commission, the
    board, and the bureau under this chapter and Chapters 4121.,
    4125., 4127., 4131., and 4167. of the Revised Code, and all such
    costs shall be borne by the state and by other employers
    amenable to this chapter as follows:
    No. 20AP-187                                                                                11
    (A) In addition to the contribution required of the state
    under sections 4123.39 and 4123.40 of the Revised Code, the
    state shall contribute the sum determined to be necessary
    under section 4123.342 of the Revised Code.
    (B) The director of budget and management may
    allocate the state's share of contributions in the manner the
    director finds most equitably apportions the costs.
    (C) The counties and taxing districts therein shall
    contribute such sum as may be required under section
    4123.342 of the Revised Code.
    (D) The private employers shall contribute the sum
    required under section 4123.342 of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 29} R.C. 4123.67 provides that, subject to certain exceptions not relevant here,
    compensation provided to injured workers is exempt from attachment or execution.
    Specifically, the statute states:
    Except as otherwise provided in sections 3119.80, 3119.81,