State ex rel. Davis v. Holbrook , 2018 Ohio 3389 ( 2018 )
[…] {¶ 18} In State ex rel. Pamer v. Collier, 
    108 Ohio St.3d 492
    , 
    2006-Ohio-1507
    , the
    Supreme Court of Ohio affirmed the judgment of the court of appeals from Medina County
    which had dismissed the complaint of George D. Pamer, an inmate at Mansfield
    Correctional Institution, for his failure to comply with the requirements of R.C. 2969.25(C).
    Specifically, the court stated:
    Pamer's cashier statement did not set forth the account balance
    for the month immediately preceding his mandamus
    complaint - August 2005. See R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), which
    requires an inmate filing a civil action against a government
    employee seeking waiver of prepayment of court filing fees to
    file a "statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate
    account for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the
    institutional cashier." Pamer's failure to comply with R.C.
    2969.25(C)(1) warranted dismissal of the complaint. State ex
    rel. Foster v. Belmont Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 
    107 Ohio St.3d 195
    , 
    2005-Ohio-6184
    , 
    837 N.E.2d 777
    , ¶ 5.