Shelton v. Ltc Management Services, Unpublished Decision (2-2-2004) , 2004 Ohio 507 ( 2004 )
[…] We answer this legal question using a de novo standard of review.

    {¶ 6} A non-resident of a nursing home does not have standing to sue in his or her individual capacity for a violation of R.C. Chapter3721.10-.17, which is known as the nursing home patients' bill of rights, because it only provides protection for a resident of a nursing home. Belinky v. Drake Center, Inc. (1996), 117 Ohio App.3d 497, 503. However, "[a] sponsor may act on a resident's behalf to assure that the home does not deny the residents' rights under sections 3721.10 to R.C.3721.17 of the Revised Code." R.C. 3721.13(B). "``Sponsor' means an adult relative, friend, or guardian of a resident who has an interest or responsibility in the resident's welfare." 3721.10(D).

    {¶ 7} Here, the caption of the case shows that Shelton brought this action in her individual capacity, instead of her capacity as a sponsor of her mother.