State v. Carnicom , 2016 Ohio 7290 ( 2016 )
[…] facts on record.
    {¶ 10} “An appellant court may vacate or modify any sentence that is not clearly
    and convincingly contrary to law only if the appellate court finds clear and convincing
    evidence that the record does not support the sentence.” State v. Marcum, __Ohio
    St.3d__, 2016-Ohio-1002, __N.E. 3d__, ¶ 23.
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2953.08(G)(2) provides an appellate court may increase, reduce,
    modify, or vacate a sentence and remand for resentencing where there is clear and
    convincing evidence the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings under
    R.C. 2929.13(B) or (D), 2929.14(B)(2)(e) or (C)(4), or 2929.20(I), or the sentence is
    otherwise contrary to law. Moreover, R.C. 2929.17 provides “the court imposing a
    4.
    sentence for a felony upon an offender who is not required to serve a mandatory prison
    term may impose [community control].” See State v. Barron, 10th Dist. Franklin No.
    09AP-458, 2009-Ohio-5785, ¶ 21(imposing two years community control for fifth degree
    felony).
    {¶ 12} If the conditions of a community sanction are violated, the sentencing court