State v. Chapman , 2015 Ohio 4042 ( 2015 )
[…] The current action is not a vehicle for
    the state to challenge that classification. State v. Bowling, 10th Dist. No. 15AP-36, 2015-
    Ohio-3123, ¶ 10. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in reinstating
    Chapman as a sexually oriented offender, and we overrule the first assignment of error.
    {¶ 10} By its second assignment of error, the state argues that the trial court erred
    in not holding a hearing before ruling on Chapman's petition. While we agree that the
    trial court erred as alleged, we conclude that the error was harmless error.
    {¶ 11} R.C. 2950.031(E) allows a sex offender reclassified by the attorney general
    to "request as a matter of right a court hearing to contest the application" of the AWA to
    the offender. The offender must serve a copy of his or her petition on the county
    prosecutor, who represents the interests of the state. "[A]t the hearing, all parties are
    entitled to be heard, and the court shall consider all relevant information and testimony