In re Adoption of M.G. ( 2015 )
[…] Doc. 30. As a result,
    the trial court determined that Aaron’s consent was necessary and, since Aaron did
    not consent, dismissed the petition for adoption. 
    Id.
     Garman filed his notice of
    appeal on April 30, 2015. Doc. 31. On appeal, Garman raises the following
    assignment of error:
    The trial court erred in holding that [Garman] failed to prove
    lack of justifiable cause for failure of [Aaron] to support the
    minor child for the one-year period prior to the filing of the
    petition for adoption.
    {¶3} Pursuant to R.C. 3107.06, the consent of both of a child’s biological
    parents is required for an adoption to be granted. However, R.C. 3107.07(A)
    provides that the consent of a parent will not be required if “the parent has failed
    without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the
    maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a
    period of at least one year immediately preceding * * * the filing of the adoption
    petition”. R.C. 3107.07(A). The petitioner must prove by clear and convincing
    evidence not only that there has been a failure to support, but that there was a lack
    of justifiable cause. In re Adoption of Masa, 
    23 Ohio St.3d 163
    , 166, 
    492 N.E.2d 140
     (1986).