State v. Gifford ( 2015 )
[…] of its decision overruling defendant’s motion to suppress. The [trial] court
    determined that “the police had grounds to search the garage based on
    Gifford’s purchase of the meth lab ingredients and his [volunteered]
    statement that he was ‘making it now.’ ” The [trial] court ruled that “[t]he
    risk of explosion as testified by the police officers constitutes exigent
    -8-
    circumstances as an exception to the search warrant requirement,” citing
    State v. * * * Timofeev, [9th Dist. Summit No. 24222,] 
    2009-Ohio-3007
     * * *
    and R.C. 2933.33 in support of this ruling.
    {¶ 14} Counsel went on to agree with this part of the trial court’s analysis. So do
    we. R.C. 2933.33(A) provides as follows:
    If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that
    particular   premises    are    used    for   the    illegal   manufacture    of
    methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises
    without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture
    of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent
    circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe that there is an
    immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other
    individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.
    {¶ 15} To the trial court’s analysis we would only add that at least one of the officers
    testified to the risk to the public posed by toxic gasses resulting from the illegal
    manufacture of methamphetamines. Not only was the warrantless search of the garage