Friebel v. Visiting Nurse Assn. of Mid-Ohio , 2013 Ohio 1646 ( 2013 )
[…] Id.
     The non-moving party may not rest upon the allegations and denials in
    the pleadings, but instead must submit some evidentiary materials showing a genuine
    dispute over material facts. Henkle v. Henkle, 
    75 Ohio App.3d 732
    , 
    600 N.E.2d 791
    (1991).
    Workers’ Compensation
    {¶15} Pursuant to R.C. 4123.54(A), every employee who is injured or contracts
    an occupational disease in the course of employment is entitled to receive
    compensation for loss sustained a result of the disease or injury as provided for in the
    Ohio Revised Code. R.C. 4123.01(C) provides that in order for an employee’s injury to
    be compensable under the workers’ compensation fund, the injury must be “received in
    the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.” The claimant
    must show the injury was received both in the course of and arising out of the injured
    employee’s employment.      Fisher v. Mayfield, 
    49 Ohio St.3d 275
    , 
    551 N.E.2d 1271
    (1990).